Liua shihi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Liua shihi
Species Authority: (Liu, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Wushan Salamander
Ranodon shihi (Liu, 1950)
Taxonomic Notes: Kuzmin and Thiesmeier (2001) included this species in the genus Ranodon. However, we follow Huang, Fei and Ye (1992) in moving it to the genus Liua.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wu Guanfu, Fei Liang
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on low-gradient streams in forests, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from central China including Henan, Shaanxi, Sichuan and Hubei Provinces, from 900-2,350m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common within its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an aquatic species that inhabits small, low-gradient streams in forested areas. Eggs are laid in sacs that are then attached to the underside of rocks in the streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most significant threat to this species is over-exploitation as a food source, although habitat destruction and degradation (including for the construction of dams) are also affecting its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with several protected areas.

Citation: Wu Guanfu, Fei Liang. 2004. Liua shihi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59112A11883082. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided