Onychodactylus japonicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Onychodactylus japonicus
Species Authority: (Houttuyn, 1782)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Clawed Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. It is distributed in montane areas in Honshu and Shikoku.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: More information is needed.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs small streams and in the adjacent forested habitats in montane areas. It breeds in streams by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known significant threats at present. Its habitat is in good condition, and any threats are localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Onychodactylus japonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59108A11882123. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided