Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hynobius turkestanicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hynobius turkestanicus
Species Authority: Nikolsky, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Turkestanian Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: The species is known only by the type series collected at the beginning of the 20th century. Apparently, all the collected specimens have been lost, and no other records are known. However, based on the description of the holotype, this seems to be a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Vladimir Ishchenko, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was described from the area "between Pamir and Samarkand", which is possibly in Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan or Uzbekistan, although the exact collection localities are not known. There have been no more records of this species since the collection of the type series, so attempts to map its distribution have been based on the area most suitable for salamanders within the expedition route of the collector of the type series.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As this species is known only from the type series, there is no information regarding its current population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is possibly associated with rivers in humid mountain valleys. It is presumed to breed in water and to have a larval development breeding strategy.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species occurs in any protected areas. It is an urgent priority to re-locate this species, and determine its conservation needs.

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Vladimir Ishchenko, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov 2004. Hynobius turkestanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided