Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hynobius tokyoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Hynobius tokyoensis Tago, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Tokyo Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on Honshu, Japan.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a Japanese endemic that is mainly distributed in Kanto District on Honshu Island. It occurs up to 300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Most populations of this species are currently believed to be in decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in forests from coastal areas to hilly areas. It breeds in paddy fields, ditches, and springs where the larvae also develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to infrastructure development (housing and road construction), water pollution, invasive species, and the drying out of its habitat. It is also collected for the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no known conservation measures in place.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Hynobius tokyoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59103A11880869. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided