Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hynobius retardatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hynobius retardatus
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Ezo Salamander, Hokkaido Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. It is only found in Hokkaido.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: More information is needed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs from lowland to alpine zones in forests and grassland. It breeds in lakes, marshes, ponds, pools, and ditches by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats at present. Its habitat is in good condition, and any threats are localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Hynobius retardatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided