Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hynobius quelpaertensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hynobius quelpaertensis
Species Authority: Mori, 1928
Synonym(s):
Hynobius quelpartensis (Mori, 1928)
Hynobius quelpartensis (Mori, 1928)
Taxonomic Notes: We consider this species to be separate from Hynobius leechi, following Yang et al. (1997). However, its taxonomic status remains unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the south of the Republic of Korea. It has been recorded from the mainland and has also been found on Keoje, Namhae, Chindo and Cheju Islands. However, its distribution is still very poorly known. This is a lowland species.
Countries:
Native:
Korea, Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is presumed to inhabit forests and to breed in streams and nearby pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is required to fully resolve its taxonomic status.

Citation: Masafumi Matsui 2004. Hynobius quelpaertensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided