Hynobius lichenatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Hynobius lichenatus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Tohoku Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. It is distributed in Tohoku District and Niigata Prefecture, Tochigi Prefecture and Ibaragi Prefecture. It occurs from coastal areas up to 1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: More information is needed.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a forest species that breeds in streams where the larvae also develop. It is not able to adapt to disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known significant threats to this species at present. Its habitat is in good condition, and any threats are localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Hynobius lichenatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59096A11871137. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided