Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hynobius boulengeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hynobius boulengeri
Species Authority: (Thompson, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Odaigahara Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Nishikawa et al. (2001) demonstrate that the populations on Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu belong to three separate species, but the formal naming of the populations on Shikoku and Kyushu is pending. Hynobius boulengeri is here provisionally treated as a single species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu, Japan.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, and is distributed in the Kinki district of Honshu, Shikoku, and the Sobo area of Kyushu.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations of Kyushu and Honshu are declining, but it seems that the population of Shikoku is abundant and stable.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in broad-leaved deciduous forest, broad-leaved evergreen forest, and mixed forest. It breeds in montane streams, where the larvae develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Honshu and Kyushu, the major threat is habitat loss due to the construction of roads and dams, and logging. This species is also common in the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected in Nara Prefecture, Oita Prefecture, and Mie Prefecture as a natural monument.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Hynobius boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided