Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachuperus yenyuanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachuperus yenyuanensis
Species Authority: Liu, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Yenyuan Stream Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wu Guanfu, Fei Liang
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2 and area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from south-western Sichuan Province (Yanyuan, Xichang, Mianning, and Puxiong counties) in China, from 2,900-4,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon and the population is believed to be small.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives and breeds in streams and lakes surrounded by dense vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-collecting for traditional Chinese medicine and food is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the species' range is within Luojishan Nature Reserve. There is a need to implement measures to ensure that the offtake of this species from the wild is managed sustainably.

Citation: Wu Guanfu, Fei Liang 2004. Batrachuperus yenyuanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided