Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachuperus londongensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Batrachuperus londongensis Liu and Tian, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Longdong Stream Salamander
Synonym(s):
Batrachuperus longdongensis Liu and Tian, 1983
Taxonomic Notes: Inger et al. (1990) regarded this taxon as a junior synonym of Batrachuperus pinchonii. It was removed from the synonymy of B. pinchonii by Ye, Fei and Hu (1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wu Guanfu, Xie Feng
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the Longdong River, Mount Emei, in Sichuan Province, China, from 1,300-1,800m asl. However, it might occur a little more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the current population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits the lower section of rivers and springs in forested areas and requires cool water for breeding and stones for the eggs to adhere to. Breeding is not possible in disturbed habitats.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-collecting for traditional Chinese medicine and food is a major threat to this species. In the past, stones were collected from the riverbed as construction materials, which impacted on the species' breeding success (although this is now controlled).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only known locality is within a protected scenic site, Emeishan Mountain Nature and Historical Heritage Site. There remains a need to monitor and control levels of offtake of this species from the wild.

Citation: Wu Guanfu, Xie Feng. 2004. Batrachuperus londongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59084A11867916. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided