Dicamptodon tenebrosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Ambystomatidae

Scientific Name: Dicamptodon tenebrosus
Species Authority: (Baird and Girard, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Coastal Giant Salamander, Pacific Giant Salamander
Amblystoma tenebrosum Baird & Girard, 1852
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-08-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sharp, D.

Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of sub-populations and localities, and large population size.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in western North America from southern British Columbia (Chilliwack River drainage) south through western Washington and western Oregon to northwestern California (Good 1989, Farr 1989, Petranka 1998, Stebbins 2003, COSEWIC 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (British Columbia); United States (California, Oregon, Washington)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 10,000 and is stable. Larvae are often abundant and are far more common than the adults.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Larvae and paedomorphic adults usually inhabit clear, cool or cold, well-oxygenated streams and often take cover under stones (Parker 1991); aquatic stages also occur in some mountain lakes and ponds. Metamorphosed adults are found in humid forests under rocks and logs, near mountain streams or rocky shores of mountain lakes (Stebbins 1985). Eggs are attached to logs or rocks in creeks (Nussbaum and Clothier 1973, Jones et al. 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall, this species is not significantly threatened at present. However, logging and associated water temperature increases and siltation are a potential threat locally. Abundance is much greater in old growth and mature forests than in young forests (see Petranka 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species exists within the boundaries of protected areas, including Department of National Defence lands which are federal lands protected under SARA.

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection is needed in areas where logging is occurring throughout some of its range.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Dicamptodon tenebrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T59081A78906025. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided