Amphiuma tridactylum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Amphiumidae

Scientific Name: Amphiuma tridactylum
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1827
Common Name(s):
English Three-toed Amphiuma
Muraenopsis tridactyla (Cuvier, 1843)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the eastern USA in western Alabama through eastern Texas, north through Mississippi, Arkansas and western Tennessee to southeastern Missouri and adjacent Kentucky (Conant and Collins 1991, Petranka 1998).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The number of occurrences is unknown but probably is at least a few hundred. Total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Common habitats include wooded alluvial swamps, calcareous streams, marshes and lakes in flood lands, seepy pools and swampy banks of bayous and cypress sloughs. Extensive networks of crayfish burrows are a common feature of habitat. It usually lays eggs under logs in or near water; terrestrial development of larvae might be typical (Salthe 1973).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of natural wetland habitat has been offset by the creation of canals and permanent ponds, which serve as suitable habitat because this amphiuma can coexist with fishes (Petranka 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No major threats currently exist, and no specific conservation measures are needed at this time.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Amphiuma tridactylum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59076A11879742. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided