Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ambystoma rosaceum 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Ambystomatidae

Scientific Name: Ambystoma rosaceum
Species Authority: Taylor, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Tarahumara Salamander
Synonym(s):
Ambystoma fluvinatum Taylor, 1941
Ambystoma rosaceum subspecies nigrum Shannon, 1951
Axolotes maculata Owen, 1844
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This form might be a complex of more than one species consisting of two taxa from the northern and southern parts of the range (Shaffer 1983, Shaffer and McKnight 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-09-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): Aguilar, X., Luja, V., Parra-Olea, G., Ponce-Campos, P., Shaffer, H.B. & Wake, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sharp, D., Hobin, L. & Arias Caballero, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Sierra Madre Occidental from northeastern Sonora to the south in western Chihuahua, east Sinaloa to Durango and Zacatecas, and south to Jalisco, Mexico, at 1,675-3,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango, Jalisco, Nayarit, Sinaloa, Sonora, Zacatecas)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1675
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs only at high elevations in pine and pine-oak forest with slow-flowing, shallow streams. It occurs in both streams (its presumed natural habitat) and artificial ponds for livestock (in which it can reach very high larval densities). The species is variable with respect to metamorphosis; it can breed as a metamorph or as a paedomorph. The adults live in farmland, ranch land, and forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced predatory fishes are a problem and expansion of agriculture might pose a threat to this species. However the species does fine in areas with cattle grazing, at least as long as breeding habitat is available. In Nayarit's Sierra Madre Occidental, tourism has recently increased, with tourists going to the mountain arroyos where the salamanders live, which may affect the species in the future. This may lead to a deterioration in water quality and increased litter pollution (V.H. Luja pers. comm. Red List Assessment workshop June 2014). Overall, this species is probably not seriously threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in a few protected areas but improved habitat protection is needed throughout its range and is protected under the category Pr (Special protection) by the Government of Mexico.

Conservation Needed
Environmental education with local (indigenous) people is urgent (V. H. Luja pers. comm. Red List Assessment workshop June 2014).  

Research Needed
Further research into the taxonomy is necessary to determine a possible form complex between populations.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Ambystoma rosaceum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T59068A53974550. . Downloaded on 25 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided