Ambystoma mabeei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Ambystomatidae

Scientific Name: Ambystoma mabeei
Species Authority: Bishop, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Mabee's Salamander
Linguaelapsus mabeei (Bishop, 1928)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Joseph Mitchell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from lower elevations of the Coastal Plain of the Carolinas and Virginia, USA (Conant and Collins 1991). Details of distribution are not especially well known; probably additional populations remain to be discovered.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown but probably is at least 10,000.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in tupelo and cypress bottoms in pinewoods, open fields, and lowland deciduous forest (Behler and King 1979). Pine savannahs, low wet woods, and swamps (Martof et al. 1980). It usually burrows near breeding ponds. Eggs are attached to submerged plant material or bottom debris of acidic, fishless ponds in or near pine stands (Behler and King 1979). In Virginia, breeds in fish-free vernal pond in a large clear-cut area and in ephemeral sinkhole ponds up to 1.5m deep, within bottomland hardwood forest mixed with pine (Mitchell 1991). Larvae develop in the ponds. Distances moved into terrestrial habitat unknown but likely greater than 150 meters.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include drainage of breeding sites, other hydrological alterations that might affect breeding sites, and urbanization and forestry practices that destroy or degrade non-breeding habitat (Mitchell 1991). Many breeding sites have been lost through draining of wetlands and conversion of forests into croplands (Petranka 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed as Threatened by the Commonwealth of Virginia. Research is needed on movement ecology and demography.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Joseph Mitchell. 2004. Ambystoma mabeei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59062A11864333. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided