Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ambystoma granulosum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA AMBYSTOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ambystoma granulosum
Species Authority: Taylor, 1944
Common Name(s):
English Granular Salamander
Spanish Ajolote
Taxonomic Notes: The species boundaries between this species and both Ambystoma lermaense and A. rivularis require further investigation. However, these three taxa are clearly differentiated from all other Mexican ambystomatids (H.B. Shaffer pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Shaffer, H.B., Flores-Villela, O., Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and there is continuing decline extent and quality of its habitat on the northwestern periphery of Toluca City.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from a small area on the north-western periphery of Toluca city, central State of Mexico, Mexico, at 3,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a metamorphosing species spending most of its time on land in grassland habitat. It breeds in small pools and ponds, both artificial and natural.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced predatory fishes are the major threat to this species, but the habitat also has been heavily impacted due to extensive urban and agricultural expansion (leading to the desiccation and pollution of its breeding habitat).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected area, and the conservation and restoration of its habitats is urgent. It might be possible to breed this species in captivity. A survey is urgently needed to determine the current status of this species. Protected under the category Pr (Special protection) by the Government of Mexico.

Citation: Shaffer, H.B., Flores-Villela, O., Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D. 2008. Ambystoma granulosum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided