Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ambystoma annulatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA AMBYSTOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ambystoma annulatum
Species Authority: (Cope, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Ringed Salamander
Synonym(s):
Linguaelapsus annulatum (Cope, 1886)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Garcia Moreno, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Green, C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Ozark Plateau and Ouachita Mountains of southern Missouri, eastern Oklahoma, and western Arkansas, United States.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 10,000. It appears to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in forested areas in vicinity of breeding pools, usually under objects or underground. It reproduces en masse in pools of forests and forest edges, and farm ponds without fish, often turbid and muddy. Reproduction takes place at the end of the summer, before the first autumn rains. Lays eggs in clusters on submerged plant material or on bottom of shallow ponds or temporary pools. Some eggs may survive temporary periods without standing water (Hutcherson et al. 1989). The larvae hibernate and metamorphose between February and May.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include: draining or filling of breeding ponds; introduction of predatory fishes in conjunction with deepening of breeding ponds; loss and degradation of forest habitat surrounding breeding ponds. However, the species is apparently secure in a major portion of its range and because major threats tend to be localized occurrences, significant population declines have not been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Wetlands protection and management is needed. Population trends also need to be monitored.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Ambystoma annulatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided