Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ambystoma altamirani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA AMBYSTOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ambystoma altamirani
Species Authority: (Dugès, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Stream Siredon
Spanish Ajolote
Synonym(s):
Amblystoma altamirani Dugès, 1895
Ambystoma zempoalaense (Taylor & Smith, 1945)
Rhyacosiredon altamirani (Dugès, 1895)
Rhyacosiredon zempoalaensis Taylor & Smith, 1945

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ace; B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Shaffer, H.B., Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D. & Flores-Villela, O.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last three generations, inferred from the extent of habitat degradation and a sharply decreased number of records of wild individuals; and because its its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals and in the extent and quality of its habitat around the Valley of Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in isolated populations to the west and south of the valley of Mexico, in the states of Morelos and Mexico and the Distrito Federal. The known populations include Lagunas de Zempoala, Ajusco Mountain and Desierto de los Leones, although it has also been found in some additional sites. Its altitudinal range is 2,700-3,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was formerly common, with larvae present in most small streams within its range. It appears now to be greatly reduced.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species lives and breeds in small, permanent streams flowing through high-elevation pine or pine-oak woodland forests. It has also been found in streams in cleared pastures. Although metamorphosis is complete, in the wild some adults as well as larvae remain in the stream year-round.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest and stream habitat in the vicinity of Mexico City where the species lives has been severely altered, leading to greatly degraded habitat. Illegal logging in national parks, very heavy recreational tourism, stream pollution and sedimentation, and stream diversion have all had negative impacts. Introduced predatory fishes (trout and others) have eliminated the species from many streams, and local consumption for food may be an issue.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs, or used to occur, in three national parks: Lagunas de Zempoala, Ajusco Mountain, and Desierto de los Leones. However, surveys conducted in the 1970s and 1980s recorded the species as present in Ajusco and Desierto de los Leones, but absent from Lagunas de Zempoala. There is an urgent need for more effective conservation of the forest and streams of this species, including the control of introduced predatory fishes, and for new field surveys to assess declines that may have occurred in the last 15 years. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Shaffer, H.B., Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D. & Flores-Villela, O. 2008. Ambystoma altamirani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided