Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spea hammondii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA SCAPHIOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Spea hammondii
Species Authority: (Baird, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Western Spadefoot, Western Spadefoot Toad
Taxonomic Notes: Spea multiplicata formerly was included in this species, which is frequently considered a synonym of S. multiplicata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Steven Morey
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Central Valley and bordering foothills of California and along the Coast Ranges (south of San Francisco Bay) in the USA, southward into north-western Baja California, Mexico. It is found from near sea level to 1,363m asl (Zeiner et al. (eds.) 1988, cited by Jennings and Hayes 1994), but usually below 910m asl (Stebbins 1985b).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Jennings and Hayes (1994) mapped several dozen localities with extant populations. The total adult population size is unknown but is likely to be at least many thousands. Since the 1950s, substantial declines have been noted in the Central Valley and southern California. In southern California, more than 80% of the previously occupied habitat has been developed or converted to incompatible uses; more than 30% has been similarly affected in northern and central California (Jennings and Hayes 1994). In both the US and Mexican portions of its range, this species is still common where appropriate habitat exists.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in a wide range of habitats, from lowlands to foothills, in grasslands, open chaparral and pine-oak woodlands. It is fossorial, and breeds in temporary rain pools and slow-moving streams (for example, in areas flooded by intermittent streams). It also breeds in stock tanks and other artificial water bodies as long as the surrounding habitat is not developed for human settlement or irrigated agriculture.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is the development and conversion of habitat to incompatible uses such as human settlement and irrigated agriculture, which destroy the terrestrial habitat and change the hydroperiod of temporary pools. Recruitment may be unsuccessful in pools with bullfrogs (Rana catesbeiana) or introduced fish (for example, at least historically, those containing mosquitofish (Gambusia) used for mosquito abatement).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in a few small Nature Conservancy preserves, some US Department of Defence, Department of Energy, and Bureau of Land Management lands, some National Monuments, and some National Wildlife Refuges. It also occurs within the University of California's Natural Reserve System. This species is also covered in some US federal Habitat Conservation Plans, but is is not listed by US state or federal agencies.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Steven Morey 2004. Spea hammondii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided