Rhinophrynus dorsalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhinophrynidae

Scientific Name: Rhinophrynus dorsalis
Species Authority: Duméril & Bibron, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Burrowing Toad, Middle American Burrowing Toad, Mexican Burrowing Toad, Cone-nosed Frog, Rhinophryne
Spanish Sapo Borracho
Rhinophrynus rostratus Brocchi, 1877
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-06
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Jay Savage, Gunther Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in coastal lowlands from southern Texas, USA to northwestern Honduras in Atlantic drainage, Río Balsas (Mexico) to Costa Rica in Pacific drainage. It is found at elevations of sea level to above 500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; United States
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare and local in Texas, common widespread in Mexico and northern Central America (Bartlett and Bartlett, 1999, Lee, 2000).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a lowlands inhabitant of tropical dry and moist forest. Generally associated with seasonal flooded areas where it remains under the ground in the dry season. It can be found in forest, thorn scrub, savannah, and cultivated areas with friable soils. It is fossorial except after heavy rains. Eggs and larvae develop in temporary pools formed by heavy rains.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Jay Savage, Gunther Köhler. 2010. Rhinophrynus dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59040A11873951. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided