Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ghatixalus variabilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Ghatixalus variabilis
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1854 "1853")
Synonym(s):
Polypedates pleurostictus Günther, 1864
Polypedates variabilis Jerdon, 1854 "1853"
Rhacophorus parkeri Ahl, 1927
Rhacophorus variabilis Bossuyt & Dubois, 2001
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was recently reallocated to the new genus Ghatixalus and is considered to be the sister species of Ghatixalus asterops (Biju et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2009-10-19
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Hoffmann, M.
Justification:

Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in severely fragmented locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Western Ghats.

History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from at least five highland localities (1,900 to 2,630 m asl) in the Nilgiri hills, Tamil Nadu District, Tamil Nadu, India. It is believed to be restricted to high altitudes in the Western Ghats of India (Biju et al. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be locally abundant, although it is not uniformly common throughout its range (S.D. Biju pers. comm. October 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial species, it seems to be restricted to disturbed evergreen sholas (isolated montane forest patches)(Biju et al. 2008). Individuals were always found in the direct proximity of mountain streams and close to the ground, e.g. leaf litter, rock patches, tall grass clumps and the undergrowth of shrub vegetation (Biju et al. 2008). Foam nests are suspended 3 m above the water surface and can contain around 208 eggs (Biju et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species' forest habitat is subject to severe fragmentation due to the scale of agricultural, livestock farming and logging activities, and rural and/or urban development (S.D. Biju pers comm. October 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve, in Tamil Nadu. More surveys are required to better circumscribe its distribution and its population trends (S.D. Biju pers. comm. October 2009).

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, Ariadne Angulo 2004. Ghatixalus variabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided