Rhacophorus reinwardtii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus reinwardtii
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Reinwardti's Frog, Reinwardt's Flying Frog, Black-webbed Treefrog, Green Flying Frog, Reinwardt's Gliding Frog, Reinwardt's Tree Frog, Small Flying Tree Frog
Hyla reinwardtii Schlegel, 1840
Polypedates reinwardtii (Schlegel, 1840)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Ohler and Delorme (2006) in separating Rhacophorus kio from this species. Studies of this species in relation Rhacophorus nigropalmatus needs to be implemented (various authors use different diagnostic features which do not seem to be consistent for different populations) (Taylor 1962; Berry 1975; Inger et al. 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): van Dijk, P.P., Iskandar, D., Inger, R.F. & Ohler, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Near Threatened because, although the species is still reasonably widely distributed, it is dependent upon relatively undisturbed habitat, and its area of occupancy within its range is likely to be not much greater than 2,000 km² and decreasing due to habitat degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern Thailand, Malaysia (on the Peninsula and in Sarawak and Sabah in Borneo), and Indonesia (Sumatra and Java). There are no records from Brunei or Kalimantan (Indonesia) but its occurrence is expected in the places. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites, and although fragmentation of its lowland forest habitat has probably reduced its range (Ohler and Delorme, 2006). It occurs up to about 1,400m asl, though it occurs mainly at lower elevations.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally considered to be rare, but this is probably in part an artefact of the difficulty in locating it. A few tens of animals can be seen at breeding sites.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from primary and secondary evergreen rainforest. It has also been observed in forest edge near villages. It is a canopy species that makes foam nests above pools and ponds inside forests. Adults probably spend most of the time in the upper forest strata. It has been seen in Bogor Botanic Garden on Java. It is an explosive breeder that apparently descends from the canopy only occasionally to congregate at breeding pools, attracting about a dozen animals, suggesting that it might be abundant locally.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Small numbers appear in the pet trade, but probably not at a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is the loss of its rainforest habitat and potentially water pollution. Removal of mature lowland forest through logging, agricultural expansion and human settlements has probably reduced the available habitat significantly for this species (Ohler and Delorme, 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None of the six known populations in Peninsular Malaysia inhabit an adequately protected area. Surveys are needed to verify its occurrence in adequately protected areas (particularly the Malaysian and Indonesian populations), and to identify any undiscovered populations (for example in Brunei and Kalimantan). The conservation of mature lowland rainforest is essentail for this species.

Citation: van Dijk, P.P., Iskandar, D., Inger, R.F. & Ohler, A. 2008. Rhacophorus reinwardtii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59017A11869494. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided