Rhacophorus orlovi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus orlovi
Species Authority: Ziegler & Köhler, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Orlov's Treefrog, Orlov Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-09-16
Assessor(s): Nguyen Quang Truong, Raoul Bain, Chan-ard, T., Stuart, B. & Angulo, A.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Cox, N.

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Cuc Phuong National Park in Nin Binh Province, in northern Viet Nam, south to Phong Nha-Ke Bang in Quang Binh Province and Huong Hoa Nature Reserve in Quang Tri Province, in central Viet Nam. Additional localities in northern and central Viet Nam include Ke Go Nature Reserve (in Ky Anh District, Ha Tinh Province), Huong Son Forest (in Huong Son District, also in Ha Tinh Province), and Pu Mat National Park (in Con Cuong District, Nghe An Province; Truong pers. comm.). It is also present in nearby eastern Lao People's Democratic Republic (Stuart 2005), and in Amnat-Charoen Province, north of Ubon, close to the Mekong River, in eastern Thailand (Chan-ard pers. comm.). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It has been found up to 850 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The number of records suggests that it is probably not uncommon in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from primary forest and close to streams, and presumably breeds in water by larval development, like most other members of its genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by small scale logging, and probably also by agricultural expansion and increasing human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Viet Nam it occurs in Cuc Phuong National Park, Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Park, Ke Go Nature Reserve, Pu Mat National Park and Huong Hoa Nature Reserve. In Lao People's Democratic Republic, it is found in Nakai-Nam Theun National Biodiversity Conservation Area (Stuart 2005).

Citation: Nguyen Quang Truong, Raoul Bain, Chan-ard, T., Stuart, B. & Angulo, A. 2009. Rhacophorus orlovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59010A11867398. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided