Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus nigropalmatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus nigropalmatus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Abah River Flying Frog, Wallace's Flying Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Records from northern Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Viet Nam and China are tentatively referred to Rhacophorus reinwardtii for the purposes of this assessment, but further taxonomic work is needed. Previously, R. maximus, R. dennysii and R. feae were considered to be subspecies of R. nigropalmatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from mainland Southeast Asia with certainty from the Thai-Malay Peninsula from Ranong south to Endau-Rompin (Taylor, 1962 and Berry, 1975), from Borneo from eastern Sabah south to southeastern Kalimantan and west to central Sarawak, and also from Sumatra, in Indonesia. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It occurs up to 600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally a rarely encountered species; this is because it is only seen when it comes down from the trees to its breeding aggregations where it can be locally common (Grandison, 1972 and Dring, 1979).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found typically in primary evergreen rainforest, but it has also been found in old shifting cultivation, but not in open areas. Breeding aggregations form in vegetation near forest pools, descending from higher strata in the forest to breed at rain pools, and also animal wallows, and usually egg masses are attached to low vegetation overhanging these pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and further degradation of rainforest habitat constitute the most significant threats. There is small-scale pet trade of this species, but this is not considered a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas. Safeguarding the integrity of protected areas is a primary objective.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger. 2004. Rhacophorus nigropalmatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59008A11866922. . Downloaded on 16 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided