Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus margaritifer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus margaritifer
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Java Flying Frog
Synonym(s):
Hyla margaritifera Schlegel, 1837
Rhacophorus barbouri Ahl, 1927
Rhacophorus javanus Boettger, 1893

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-09-20
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D., Mumpuni, Kusrini, M. & Angulo, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Hoffmann, M.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern since it occurs in several areas of extensive, suitable and protected habitat, has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several areas in Java, including two areas in Jawa Barat, one area in Jawa Tengah, one area in Jawa Timur, seven sites within Gede Pangrango National Park, six sites within Halimun Salak National Park, the forest around the Taman Safari Indonesia Zoo in Cisarua, West Java, Cibodas Botanical Garden, Telaga Warna and Mount Merapi National Park, Java, Indonesia (M. Kusrini pers. comm. August 2009). It is known to occur from 100-1,795 m asl (M. Kusrini pers. comm. August 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lowland and montane forest, including in disturbed forest. It breeds in streams. One female was found to contain 180 eggs (M. Kusrini pers. comm. August 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the pet trade. The quota is set for 900 individuals each year by the Ministry of Forestry, Indonesia (M. Kusrini pers. comm. August 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the loss of forest habitat due to smallholder farming and subsistence wood collecting. More recently, this species has tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Kusrini et al. 2008), although there are no reports of associated declines in this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Mount Merapi, Gunung Halimun and Gunung Gede Pangrango National Parks, as well as in the Taman Safari Park. It is important to assess the presence and extent of the impact of the chytrid fungus on frog populations in Indonesia (Kusrini et al. 2008).

Citation: Iskandar, D., Mumpuni, Kusrini, M. & Angulo, A. 2009. Rhacophorus margaritifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided