Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus malabaricus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus malabaricus Jerdon, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Malabar Gliding Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S.P. Vijayakumar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in the Western Ghats of India. It has an altitudinal range of 300-1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a fairly common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species of tropical moist evergreen forest, deciduous forest, secondary (disturbed) forest and coffee plantations. It is present in the lower canopy and understorey levels of the forest. It breeds in vegetation overhanging ponds, and the tadpoles develop in the pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Conversion of forest habitat for use as intensively farmed agricultural land (coffee plantations) is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from numerous protected areas including Indira Gandhi National Park in Tamil Nadu, Periyar Tiger Reserve, Wynaad Wildlife Sanctuary and Parambikulam Wildlife Sanctuary, all in Kerala, and Kudremukh National Park and Nagarhole Wild Life Sanctuary, both in Karnataka.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S.P. Vijayakumar. 2004. Rhacophorus malabaricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59001A11864773. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided