Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus lateralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus lateralis
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Small Tree Frog, Boulenger's Tree Frog, Small Gliding Frog, Winged Gliding Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S.P. Vijayakumar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Western Ghats of India.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to two small areas of the southern Western Ghats of India in Kerala (Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary and its surroundings) and Karnataka (Coorg and its surroundings) at an elevation of approximately 800m asl. It might occur a little more widely than current records suggest.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits tropical moist evergreen forest and deciduous forest, and has been recorded from secondary (disturbed) forest and coffee plantations (though this is not suitable habitat). An arboreal species, it is believed to occur in the lower canopy and understorey levels of the forest. Breeding takes place on vegetation overhanging small pools, and the larvae develop in these pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the conversion of forest areas to cultivated land (including timber and non-timber plantations).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala, but remains unprotected in the remainder of its range. Further surveys to determine the full range of this recently rediscovered tree frog are urgently required.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S.P. Vijayakumar 2004. Rhacophorus lateralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided