Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus calcadensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus calcadensis
Species Authority: Ahl, 1927
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus beddomii Boulenger, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Gajanan Dasaramji Bhuddhe, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S.P. Vijayakumar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the southern Western Ghats of India in Kerala (Agasthyamala Hills of the Neyar Wildlife Sanctuary and Munnar) and Tamil Nadu (Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve and Indira Gandhi National Park). It is reported from elevations of 900-1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species and is difficult to locate.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally found along streams in montane tropical moist forest, and is not present in degraded habitats. An arboreal species, it may be found in both the canopy and understorey levels of the forest (3-5m above the ground). It breeds on vegetation overhanging streams, and the larvae develop in the streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss following the conversion of forest to agricultural land (including tea plantations).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve and Indira Gandhi National Park, both in Tamil Nadu, and Neyar Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala. Recent investigations into the ecology and breeding biology of this species have been undertaken by S.D. Biju (1999-2001).

Citation: S.D. Biju, Gajanan Dasaramji Bhuddhe, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S.P. Vijayakumar 2004. Rhacophorus calcadensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided