Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kurixalus bisacculus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Kurixalus bisacculus
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1962)
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus bisacculus Taylor, 1962

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Steven Swan, Tanya Chan-ard, Sushil Dutta, Meren Ao, Sabitry Bordoloi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Nagaland, in northeast India, and from Phu Kradung and Phu Luang in northern northeastern Thailand to southeastern Thailand and the Cardamom mountains of Cambodia. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites, and can be expected from Myanmar. It is a highland species found at elevations of 1,450-2,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; India; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species that inhabits scrubby vegetation, evergreen forest and forest edge. It has also been recorded from a rubber plantation. Breeding takes place in shallow forest ponds. During the breeding season the males have been observed calling from the banks of streams and pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While the known populations occur well inside protected areas, some of these remain under some threat from human-induced wildfires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas. Clarification of the taxonomy of the R. appendiculatus group is needed.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Steven Swan, Tanya Chan-ard, Sushil Dutta, Meren Ao, Sabitry Bordoloi 2004. Kurixalus bisacculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided