Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kurixalus appendiculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Kurixalus appendiculatus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Frilled Tree Frog, Rough-armed Tree Frog, Southeast Asian Tree Frog
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus appendiculatus (Günther, 1858)
Taxonomic Notes: A detailed study of the geographic variation of the various populations of this species, from India to Indonesia, is warranted. The Greater Sunda islands, Peninsular Malaysia and the Philippines support variable populations that require further study because they inhabit different microhabitats and are subject to different threats.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Sumatra, Siberut, Borneo (where it has been recorded from many scattered localities), the Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia and India (Arunachal Pradesh State). Records from northern monsoon areas (Thailand, Viet Nam) are probably referable to Rhacophorus verrucosus and Rhacophorus bisacculus (Inger et al., 1999). In the Philippines, it is known from a few mountain localities on Luzon, Leyte, Polillo, Negros, Bohol, Mindanao and Basilan. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is only occasionally encountered, but it can then be found in substantial numbers (Dring 1979). In Borneo, rather large breeding choruses have been observed at a number of sites; hence it appears to be abundant. It is uncommon in Sumatra and Siberut in Indonesia. In the Philippines there have been very few records of this species and it is still known from less than five localities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species of tropical forest and shrubland. Breeding choruses have been observed at lower elevations in swampy areas and small quiet mountain streams. The tadpoles develop in puddles or small pools of stagnant water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation of lowland areas is the major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Clarification of the taxonomy of the R. appendiculatus complex is required before meaningful conservation measures can be implemented. In the Philippines, the remaining tracts of intact lowland and montane rainforest on the islands where this species occurs should be designated as protected areas. In Borneo, several well-protected parks in Sabah and Sarawak provide refuges for this species, and elsewhere in its range it also occurs in protected areas. Effective preservation of lowland forests in Kalimantan is essential.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim 2004. Kurixalus appendiculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided