Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus yaoshanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus yaoshanensis
Species Authority: Liu and Hu, 1962
Synonym(s):
Polypedates yaoshanensis (Liu and Hu, 1962)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Chou Wenhao
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Guangxi Province, China.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Dayaoshan, Jinxiu County, in Guangxi Province, China. It has been recorded from 800-1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the current population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of forest habitats. Its breeding habits are unknown, though it presumably breeds in water by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss, especially for wood extraction and farming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only known location is within Dayaoshan Nature Reserve. Survey work is needed to determine the current population status of this species.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Chou Wenhao 2004. Rhacophorus yaoshanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided