Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus nigropunctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus nigropunctatus
Species Authority: Liu, Hu and Yang, 1962
Synonym(s):
Polypedates nigropunctatus (Liu, Hu and Yang, 1962)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Yang Datong
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000km2, it occurs in several small, widely separated, sub-populations, and its habitat is probably in decline, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in several widely scattered subpopulations in central and south-western China: Yuexi County in Anhui Province; Longling and Pingbian Counties in Yunnan Province; Weining and Leishan Counties in Guizhou Province; and Sangzhi and Chengbu Counties in Hunan Province. It probably occurs a little more widely than current records suggest. It has been recorded from 600-2,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very rare.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forest edges, shrubland, paddy fields, stream banks and creeks in hilly areas, and breeds in pools, ponds and ditches near paddy fields.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species' habitat is the development of human settlements and associated infrastructure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Yang Datong 2004. Rhacophorus nigropunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided