Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kurixalus naso

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Kurixalus naso
Species Authority: (Annandale, 1912)
Synonym(s):
Polypedates naso (Annandale, 1912)
Rhacophorus naso Annandale, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the states of Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh in north-eastern India, where it has been recorded between 1,100 and 1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population size is believed to be small.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species associated with tropical forest, shrubland and grasslands. Breeding takes place in small, temporary water pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is deforestation, by both subsistence and commercial means.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Dihang-Dibang Biosphere Reserve and Mouling National Park in Arunachal Pradesh. Recent field studies have been undertaken by Borah and Dutta (2001) and Bardoloi (2001). Its taxonomic status requires further investigation.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi 2004. Kurixalus naso. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided