Map_thumbnail_large_font

Polypedates megacephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Polypedates megacephalus
Species Authority: Hallowell, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Hong Kong Whipping Frog, Spot-legged Treefrog, White-lipped Treefrog
Taxonomic Notes: Matsui et al. (1986) demonstrated that Polypedates megacephalus is distinct from P. leucomystax. P. megacephalus is a member of the poorly known P. leucomystax complex of cryptic species. Until a comprehensive taxonomic revision of this complex is undertaken, we follow Orlov et al. (2001) in restricting P. megacephalus to populations north of the Red River of Viet Nam, and we consider populations south of the Red River, including western Yunnan (China) but excluding northeastern India, to belong to P. leucomystax. Recent records of P. megacephalus from northeastern India (Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh States) might represent a different member of the P. leucomystax complex, but are retained here until further taxonomic studies are undertaken.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Chou Wenhao, Yang Datong & Annemarie Ohler
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in central, southern and south-western China, including Taiwan, Province of China, Hainan, Hong Kong and Macau. It has also recently been recorded from northern West Siang District, in Arunachal Pradesh, and from Watiyem, in Nagaland, in India. It has recently become established in Guam (Christy et al. 2007). It occurs from sea level up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; India; Macao; Taiwan, Province of China
Introduced:
Guam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widely distributed and breeds well in artificial, still waterbodies.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits various kinds of habitats including cultivated fields, grasslands, shrublands, plantations, forests, ponds, and marshes and near streams. It breeds in still water. Foam nests have been found to contain 300–400 eggs each and are often found in shallow, still water, typically attached to emergent vegetation (Christy et al. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction such as urban development and habitat degradation such as water pollution might potentially threaten some populations of this species, but overall there are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many protected areas in China support this species. In India it is known from Dihang-Dibang Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Chou Wenhao, Yang Datong & Annemarie Ohler 2009. Polypedates megacephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided