Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus feae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus feae
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1893
Synonym(s):
Polypedates feae (Boulenger, 1893)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Raoul Bain, Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern Yunnan (Mengla, Hekou and Pingbian Counties) in China, the Karen Hills of Myanmar (Boulenger, 1893), Doi Inthanon (Chan-ard et al., 1999) and Phu Luang Wildlife Sanctuary in Thailand, northern Lao People's Democratic Republic (Stuart, 1999-records from central Lao People's Democratic Republic refer to R. dennysii), and Viet Nam (Bourret, 1942). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It has been recorded between 600 and 1,900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an uncommon species, generally only isolated individuals are recorded. An exception was when it was recorded as 'extremely abundant' at Sa Pa (Bourret1942) in Viet Nam.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded in closed-canopy evergreen rainforest. Bourret (1942) reported it as a commensal at Sa Pa resort town. It breeds in streams, ponds and paddy fields and holes in trees. It seems to require large trees.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was reportedly heavily collected for consumption in the past and is still collected (S. Swan pers. comm.). It is restricted to primary forest so is particularly susceptible to habitat loss and degradation. Water pollution is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In China this species occurs in the Daweishan and Xishuangbanna National Nature Reserves. Maintaining and improving the protection of this species within existing protected areas is recommended. It is listed as 'Vulnerable' in the 1997 OEPP Thai Red List. The rating of 'Threatened' for R. nigropalmatus in the 1992 Viet Nam Red Data Book (Tran et al., 1992) might refer in part to R. feae.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Raoul Bain, Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing 2004. Rhacophorus feae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided