Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taruga fastigo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Taruga fastigo
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda, 2001)
Synonym(s):
Polypedates fastigo Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda, 2001

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): de Silva, A., Manamendra-Arachchi, K., Meegaskumbura, M. & Pethiyagoda, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nowakowski , J.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) are estimated to be 3 km2, all individuals are in a single threat-defined location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Sinharaja area of Sri Lanka.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from only a single locality in the Morningside Estate in southwestern Sri Lanka, and was collected at an elevation of 1,060 m asl (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2001). It is probably restricted to this area, which is comprised of a single large forest remnant embedded in a vast deforested matrix. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 3 km2, which is also taken as a proxy for area of occupancy (AOO).

 


 

Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a rare species. There are no data to indicate population declines.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is arboreal, known only from montane tropical moist forest. Adults are generally found up to two metres above the ground, on twigs and leaves in bushes close to stagnant pools. Breeding occurs in these pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat loss and degradation due to canopy removal and the clearance of undergrowth, expanding timber plantations, subsistence collection of wood, encroaching tea and cardamom plantations, and human settlement (Surasinghe and Jayaratne 2006). It might also be impacted by the adverse effects of agro-chemical pollution. Invasive species within the Morningside reserve may also constitute a threat to this species (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Morningside Forest Reserve; however, while Morningside itself belongs to the Forest Department, it has not yet been assured a permanent conservation status (Janzen and Bopage 2011, R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). While the government has purchased much of the land around Morningside, there is still pressure from land use within the reserve; a tea/cardamom plantation operates at the centre of the reserve and there is illegal clearing of understory to establish small parcels for cardamom cultivation (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). There is need for improved protection of the area, and incorporation of Morningside into the contiguous Sinharaja World Heritage Site would help prevent future loss of remaining forest habitat (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). Research is needed to better understand its life history, population status, and current threats. In particular, surveys are needed to determine where other remnant populations occur and how these could be better protected.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Taruga fastigo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided