Rhacophorus dugritei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus dugritei
Species Authority: (David, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Baoxing tree frog
Polypedates dugritei David, 1872 "1871"
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Rhacophorus puerensis might be a synonym of this species (Orlov et al. 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Chou Wenhao, Yang Datong, Steven Swan, Raoul Bain
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southwestern and central China in Sichuan and Yunnan Provinces, and from extreme northern Viet Nam near the border with China. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It has been recorded from 1,400-3,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in China. It was first discovered in Viet Nam in 2000, and is reportedly uncommon there.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits upper montane forest, and breeds in pools and ponds, sometimes being found in disturbed areas close to human habitation. Males were heard calling from beside temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging and agriculture are major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of protected areas are present within the range of this species. In Viet Nam the known range is within Hoang Lien Son National Park and Tay Con Linh II National Park.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Chou Wenhao, Yang Datong, Steven Swan, Raoul Bain. 2004. Rhacophorus dugritei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58945A11860286. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided