Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus dorsoviridis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus dorsoviridis
Species Authority: Bourret, 1937
Synonym(s):
Polypedates dorsoviridis (Bourret, 1937)
Rhacophorus schlegelii Bourret, 1937 subspecies dorsoviridis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Annemarie Ohler, Steven Swan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Mount Fan Si Pan, in northern Viet Nam, from 1,600-2,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reportedly common during breeding, although it has only been recorded once since it was first described over sixty years ago.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was recorded from lower and upper montane evergreen forest, and was also observed breeding around a buffalo wallow in heavily degraded forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are presumably encroachment of agriculture, and forest clearance through subsistence collection of wood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its one known location is within Hoang Lien Son National Park.

Citation: Annemarie Ohler, Steven Swan 2004. Rhacophorus dorsoviridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided