Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus zorro

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus zorro
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus zorro Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and area of occupancy of less than 500 km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from central Sri Lanka at 500-800m asl, where it has been recorded from Gannoruwa Forest and gardens around Tiverton Estate, and it has also been observed at Hantana and Udawattakelle Forest Reserves near Kandy (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits closed-canopy rainforest habitats with little understorey, and also occurs in residential gardens with plenty of leaf-litter. It is active by both day and night. Specimens collected during the day were on the ground in leaf-litter. At night males have been recorded calling from branches and leaves 0.3-1.5m above the ground (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). This species breeds by direct development. The female excavates a deep hole in the forest floor where the eggs are then deposited.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is losing its forest habitat to expanding human settlements, and small-scale wood extraction. Agrochemical pollution from areas surrounding the forest is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Gannoruwa Forest Reserve.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda 2004. Pseudophilautus zorro. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided