Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus wynaadensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus wynaadensis
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1854 "1853")
Synonym(s):
Philautus wynaadensis Bossuyt & Dubois, 2001
Phyllomedusa? wynaadensis Jerdon, 1854 "1853"
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently revalidated (Bossuyt and Dubois 2001). It was previously considered to be a synonym of Philautus variabilis. Specimens recorded as P. temporalis and P. leucorhinus from the Western Ghats of India are now correctly assigned to this species (Bossuyt and Dubious 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Gajanan Dasaramji Bhuddhe, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S.P. Vijayakumar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Western Ghats of India.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to tropical forests in the vicinity of Coorg in Karnataka, and Wayanad and the Ponmudi Hills in Kerala, in the southern Western Ghats of India. It has been recorded at elevations between 900 and 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population status is unknown, but the species is known from very few localities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is nocturnal and arboreal, and associated with the understorey of tropical moist evergreen forest and shrubland. It is present in secondary forest and cultivated land (including tea and coffee plantations), provided that these are not managed too intensively. Breeding is believed to take place by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is conversion of native forest to intensively cultivated areas (including tea, coffee and other non-timber plantations).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in the Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala. Further survey work is needed to determine the current population status of this species, given that there have been no recent field studies.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Gajanan Dasaramji Bhuddhe, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S.P. Vijayakumar 2004. Pseudophilautus wynaadensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided