Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philautus worcesteri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Philautus worcesteri
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1905)
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus emembranatus Inger, 1954

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on the Mindanao in the Philippines

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in various montane regions of Mindanao, in the Philippines.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in forested habitats and disturbed habitats adjacent to forest.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits arboreal microhabitats in lower montane and lowland forests, and has also been found in slightly disturbed habitats (but only at the forest edge). It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the continued loss of the lower montane and lowland rainforest, due to logging, agriculture, and infrastructure development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas, including Mount Malindang National Park. Improved protection of the remaining rainforests on the island of Mindanao is necessary.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez 2004. Philautus worcesteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided