Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus silvaticus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus silvaticus
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus silvaticus Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Manamendra-Arachchi, K., Meegaskumbura, M. & Pethiyagoda, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nowakowski , J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 124 km2, which is also taken as a proxy for area of occupancy (AOO) on the basis that the species is a habitat specialist and confined to forest-associated habitat within an unsuitable land-use matrix. It is considered to occur in three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southwestern Sri Lanka.

   

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the general Sinharaja region of southwestern Sri Lanka, and has been recorded from 510-1,270 m asl. It occurs in three threat-defined locations that include 1) Morningside Forest Reserve, 1) Handapan Ella Plains, and 3) the Sinharaja World Heritage Site (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). These locations receive different levels of protection; therefore, the threat of habitat loss varies among them. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 124 km2, which is also taken as a proxy for area of occupancy (AOO) on the basis that the species is a habitat specialist and confined to forest-associated habitat within an unsuitable land-use matrix.      

 


Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:124
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):510
Upper elevation limit (metres):1270
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species in suitable habitat. A recent survey produced observations of 30 individuals over a two-hour period (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm. 2014). There are no data to suggest population declines.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits closed-canopy rainforest habitats and cardamom plantations within the forest. Adult males have been observed calling at night while perched on ferns, 0.3-1.0 m above ground (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It breeds by direct development and is not dependent on water.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is threatened by habitat loss due to agricultural encroachment (especially for tea and cardamom cultivation), fires, illegal gemstone mining and logging, and human settlement (Surasinghe and Jayaratne 2006). It is also at risk from agrochemical pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the Sinharaja World Heritage Site (the largest remnant of Sri Lanka's forests), and the Morningside Forest Reserve bordering the eastern margin of the World Heritage Site. Morningside receives some level of government protection, but is not an official conservation area (Janzen and Bopage 2011, R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). While the government has purchased much of the land around Morningside, there is still pressure from land use within the reserve; a tea/cardamom plantation operates at the centre of the reserve and there is illegal clearing of understory to establish small parcels for cardamom cultivation (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). There is need for improved protection of the area and incorporation of Morningside into the contiguous Sinharaja World Heritage Site would help prevent future loss of remaining forest habitat (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). Research is needed to better understand its life history, population status and current threats.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Pseudophilautus silvaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T58933A60796330. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided