Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus variabilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus variabilis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1858)
Synonym(s):
Ixalus variabilis Günther, 1858
Philautus variabilis Roux, 1928
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens formerly attributed to Philautus variabilis from the Western Ghats of India are misidentified P. wynaadensis. P. variabilis is endemic to Sri Lanka, where it is now considered to be extinct (K. Manamendra-Arachchi and S.D. Biju pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Sushil Dutta
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded for over 100 years, and extensive searches over the last ten years have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the general type locality of "Ceylon" (= Sri Lanka). It is not possible to produce a distribution map for this species because the exact location of the type collection is not known (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from the lectotype. Recent, extensive field surveys of the amphibian fauna of Sri Lanka have not relocated this species and it is now believed to be extinct.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat requirements of this frog are not known. It presumably bred by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cause of the species' extinction is not known, but habitat loss seeems likely to have been a contributing factor.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Sushil Dutta 2004. Pseudophilautus variabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided