Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes tuberohumerus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes tuberohumerus
Species Authority: (Kuramoto & Joshy, 2003)
Synonym(s):
Philautus tuberohumerus Kuramoto & Joshy, 2003
Pseudophilautus tuberohumerus (Kuramoto & Joshy, 2003)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Indraneil Das
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been collected at Kirundadu (near Madikeri: 12° 29'N; 75° 47'E), in Kodagu District, and also from Malleshwaram in Kudrumukh in Chikmagalur District (13° 12'N; 75° 16'E). Both known sites are in the Western Ghats of the southern part of Karnataka State, India. It has been collected at altitudes between 920 and 940m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of the species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The description of this species does not contain any details of the habitat in which the specimens were collected. It is presumed that the animals were collected in tropical forest, and it is further presumed that this species has a direct development mode of reproduction.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to it at the specific collection localities are not known. There is an ongoing loss of natural habitats over much of the Western Ghats due to anthropic activities, and this might be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known with certainty if this species is present in any protected areas, although it is possible that it occurs in Kudrumkh National Park as the collection site coordinates indicate that its ranges falls within this protected area.

Citation: Indraneil Das 2004. Raorchestes tuberohumerus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided