Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus stellatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus stellatus
Species Authority: (Kelaart, 1853)
Synonym(s):
Philautus stellatus Bossuyt & Dubois, 2001
Polypedates stellata Kelaart, 1853
Taxonomic Notes: This species is known only from the now lost holotype.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda, Sushil Dutta, Anslem de Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded for over 100 years, and extensive searches over the last ten years have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality of Nuwara Eliya (06º 57'N, 80º 47'E) [Newera-Elllia], in Sri Lanka (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the lost holotype. There have been no records since the species was described in 1853, and it is now believed to be extinct. Recent, extensive field surveys of the amphibian fauna of Sri Lanka, including at the type locality, have failed to rediscover this frog.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat requirements of this species are not known. It presumably bred by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats that resulted in the extinction of this species are not known, although presumably habitat loss was a major factor.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda, Sushil Dutta, Anslem de Silva 2004. Pseudophilautus stellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided