Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes munnarensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Raorchestes munnarensis (Biju & Bossuyt, 2009)
Synonym(s):
Philautus munnarensis Biju & Bossuyt, 2009
Philautus sp. nov. 'Munnar'
Pseudophilautus munnarensis (Biju & Bossuyt, 2009)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a single locality close to Munnar, Kerala, along the Ghat road to Devikulam, in the southern Western Ghats of India, where it was collected at 1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known only from a small area (less than 20kmĀ²) of secondary vegetation, adjoining the forest along the Ghat road. Specimens were found close to a tea plantation, but not inside the plantation. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat clearance for tea and eucalyptus plantations, all the more concerning since there are no other areas of suitable habitat known in the surrounding region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species is not within any protected area, and protection of the remaining habitat at the species' only known locality is an urgent priority.

Citation: S.D. Biju. 2004. Raorchestes munnarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58914A11855634. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided