Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Raorchestes dubois 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Raorchestes dubois
Species Authority: (Biju & Bossuyt, 2006)
Common Name(s):
English Koadaikanal Bush Frog
Synonym(s):
Philautus dubois Biju & Bossuyt, 2006
Philautus duboisi Biju & Bossuyt, 2006 [orth. error]
Philautus sp. nov. 'Eravikulam NP'
Pseudophilautus dubois (Biju & Bossuyt, 2006)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Kodaikanal in Dindigal Anna District, Tamil Nadu State, in the southern Western Ghats of India, at elevations of 1,900-2,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common to abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits grassland, and associated fringes of shola forest. The original series was collected during a rainy night from leaves, about 1m above ground in shrubs near the roadside. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species at present, given its apparent adaptability to significantly altered habitats. However, its very limited range could render it susceptible to stochastic threatening processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. There is a need for close montoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: S.D. Biju. 2004. Raorchestes dubois. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58912A11855137. . Downloaded on 01 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided