Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus amboli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus amboli
Species Authority: (Biju & Bossuyt, 2009)
Synonym(s):
Philautus amboli Biju & Bossuyt, 2009
Philautus sp. nov. 'Amboli Forest'

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from a few localities in the vicinity of the Amboli forest in Sawantwadi District, Maharashtra, in the northern Western Ghats of India. It has been recorded at an elevation of approximately 750m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very rare in its known localities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was collected in extremely disturbed areas close to evergreen forest patches, although it is not known whether or not it occurs in primary evergreen forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is habitat loss and fragmentation due to urbanization and tourism development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, making habitat protection an urgent priority.

Citation: S.D. Biju 2004. Pseudophilautus amboli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided