Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes shillongensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes shillongensis
Species Authority: (Pillai & Chanda, 1973)
Synonym(s):
Philautus shillongensis Pillai & Chanda, 1973
Pseudophilautus shillongensis (Pillai & Chanda, 1973)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Debjani Roy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals in and around Shilong, in Meghalaya, northeastern India.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to a small area of forest, in and around Shilong, Meghalaya, in north-eastern India. It has been recorded from elevations below 1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is believed to have declined significantly. While it was considered to be abundant in the 1970s, it is now difficult to find specimens of this frog. Recent ongoing (post 1993) vocalization surveys in and around Malki Forest (the type locality) have failed to record this species (D. Roy pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with tropical moist forest, and probably breeds by direct development, like other species in the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Selective logging, the collection of wood for subsistence use, and urbanization, are all major threats to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas, but habitat protection and maintenance are urgent priorities for this species, and additional survey work is necessary to assess its current population status.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Debjani Roy 2004. Raorchestes shillongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided