Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus reticulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus reticulatus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1869)
Synonym(s):
Philautus reticulatus Bossuyt & Dubois, 2001
Polypedates reticulatus Günther, 1869 "1868"
Taxonomic Notes: This species was resurrected from the synonymy of Philautus microtympanum by Dutta and Manamendra-Arachchi (1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Deepthi Wickramasinghe
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in central and southwestern Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to central and south-western parts of Sri Lanka at elevations of 30-900m asl. There are records from Kosmulla, Dediyagala, Yagirala, Induruwa, Norton Bridge and Haycock (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is largely arboreal, and is associated with the upper storey of closed-canopy forest habitats, but has also been observed perched on tall shrubs and occasionally on the forest floor, where it is assumed to have descended to breed. It calls from the forest canopy (10-20m above the ground), even during the daytime (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). Breeding presumably takes place by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss as a result of commercial extraction of timber (selective logging) and clearance of habitat for tea plantations; agrochemical pollution from tea estates is an additional threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Dediyagala Forest Reserve, Yagirala Forest Reserve, Haycock Forest Reserve and Gilimale-Eratne Forest Reserve.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Deepthi Wickramasinghe 2004. Pseudophilautus reticulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided