Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philautus refugii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Philautus refugii Inger and Stuebing, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Lanjak Bush Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from only a single locality in Sarawak, Borneo, Malaysia, at 850m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:More than 20 individuals were seen in two nights at the type locality indicating that the species was locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It was collected in submontane mossy forest, and has so far not been found outside forest. Frogs were found perched on the leaves of shrubs at night. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although present within a formally gazetted protected area, its restricted range makes it particularly vulnerable to stochastic threatening processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is within the Lanjak Entimau Wildlife Sanctuary, but the effectiveness of this protection is unclear. There is a need to closely monitor the population status of this species.

Citation: Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni. 2004. Philautus refugii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58891A11844887. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided